Ransomware Attack Notification

Dear Valued Patient,

We are messaging you with important information about a recent breach of your personal
information from Pabalan Eye Center. We became aware of a ransomware attack on 5/3/2021
,which occurred on or about 5/1/2021. The breach occurred as follows:

• Description: A ransomware attack was launched against our computers. This encrypted
or locked up our data and the attackers demanded ransom for the key to unlock our
data.
• Types of Protected Health Information: The data which was ransomed included
scanned insurance forms, exam findings, imaging, diagnostic testing, and scanned past
medical records.
• Individual Steps: We elected not to pay ransom. Instead, because we had backup data,
we elected to immediately erase affected computers and servers, install updated
antivirus software, and implement technical protocols to cut off outside access to our
computers. Clean backup data was then restored. We have found no signs of illegal
downloading of patient data. Instead, it appears that the attacker wanted money to
allow us to resume care of our patients.

 Mitigation: As noted above, many actions have been taken to mitigate loss of patient
data, including:


- Formatted all servers and computers and installed updated operating systems
- Installed new antivirus and antiransomware software
- Adopted new data encryption technology
- Changed all passwords/strengthened password requirements
-  Created a new/updated Security Rule Risk Management Plan
- Implemented new technical safeguards including new secure VPN protected connection to
  servers
- Implemented periodic technical and nontechnical evaluations and updates
-Provided staff with additional training on HIPAA requirements

Recommendations:


While it does not appear that financial data was taken, there is still risk. Therefore, as a
precaution we advise you to take the following steps:


• Place a fraud alert on your credit report by calling the toll-free number of any of the
three major credit bureaus (below). This can help prevent an identity thief from opening
additional accounts in your name. As soon as a credit bureau confirms your fraud alert,
the other two bureaus will automatically be notified to place alerts on your credit
report, and all three reports will be sent to you free of charge.


o Equifax: 1-800-525-6285; www.equifax.com; P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA
30374-0241
o Experian: 1-888-EXPERIAN (397-3742); www.experian.com; P.O. Box 9532, Allen,
TX 75013
o TransUnion: 1-800-680-7289; www.transunion.com; Fraud Victim Assistance
Division, P.O. Box 6790, Fullerton, CA 92834-6790


• Order your credit reports. By establishing a fraud alert, you will receive a follow-up
letter that will explain how you can receive a free copy of your credit report. When you
receive your credit report, examine it closely and look for signs of fraud, such as credit
accounts that are not yours.


• Continue to monitor your credit reports. Even though a fraud alert has been placed on
your account, you should continue to monitor your credit reports to ensure an imposter
has not opened an account with your personal information.
We take our role of safeguarding your personal information seriously. Pabalan Eye Center
apologizes for being attacked, and for the worry this situation may cause you. We are doing
everything we can to rectify the situation.


Sincerely,


Dr. Pabalan and Staff of Pabalan Eye Center

Our Location

Office Hours

Office Hours

Monday:

8:00 am-4:00 pm

Tuesday:

8:00 am-4:00 pm

Wednesday:

8:00 am-4:00 pm

Thursday:

8:00 am-4:00 pm

Friday:

8:00 am-4:00 pm

Saturday:

Closed

Sunday:

Closed